UIL: Playoffs are set to begin

The long road of the UIL High School Soccer has reached the Bi-district playoffs. For many teams, first day of practice was November 30 with scrimmages beginning December 10th and the regular season began on December 29th. It been a long journey to get here. 4 months of long practices, games, battling rivals and injuries, set backs and victories. The top four of district can now dream of possibly winning the UIL State Championship.

As the teams have made the UIL playoffs, they now find themselves on another long journey, it will take six rounds (six matches) to make it to the State Soccer Championships. The Bi-Districts will be played from March 25th to the 27th. 128 teams will participate in each bracket for both boys and girls in 4A, 5A and 6A. During the Bi-District playoff round with will be a staggering 768 teams with aspirations of being one of the six teams left to raise the 2021 UIL State Title in their conference come April 16th for the Girls and April 17th for the Boys in Georgetown.

Here are the San Antonio area schools that have qualified for the Bi-District Rounds.

GIRLS HS SOCCER

UIL 6A Region 3 and 4 Bracket: https://www.uiltexas.org/soccer/playoff-brackets/girls/6A/3-4

District 27-6A

District Champions – Smithson Valley Rangers (18-0-3 Overall, 12-0-2 District)

The Rangers are emerging as the Region IV favorites to reach the State Final. The team is led offensively by Sabrina Taber (22 Goals, 13 Assists), Jadelin Castillo (16 Goals, 5 Assists), Jewel Mann (15 Goals, 13 Assists), Jasmin Dominguez (15 Goals, 8 Assists) and Helene Farris(9 Goals, 15 Assists)

Goalkeeper Melyna Martinez has a 0.24 GAA and had a clean sheet versus a relentless Steele attack in a 2-0 win season finale.

Second – Cibolo Steele Knights (15-5-2 Overall, 10-2-2 District)

Offense leaders: Kalea Ajel (29 Goals, 15 Assists); Alexis Keefe (13 Goals, 11 Assists); Noelani Ajel (9 Goals, 4 Assists); Rachel Baleto (8 Goals, 3 Assists); Zoey Palma (7 Goals, 8 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Lena Blake 0.76 GAA

Third – Schertz Clemens Buffaloes (13-4-3 Overall, 10-2-2 District)

Offense Leaders: Sanai Stewart (14 Goals, 5 Assists); Ashlyn Suarez (13 Goals, 4 Assists); Christabel Thompson (5 Goals, 4 Assists); Anna Parra 4 Goals, 0 Assists; Skylar Tabeb (4 Goals, 5 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Hayven Harrison 0.61 GAA

Fourth – New Braunfels Unicorns (9-11-1 Overall, 9-5-0 District)

Offense Leaders: Hannon Joseph (20 Goals, 15 Assists); Lorian Lopez (11 Goals, 4 Assists); Caitlyn Hernandez (9 Goals, 2 Assits); Dana Hanson (7 Goals, 7 Assists); Payton Matthews (5 Goals, 3 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Jayden Valadez 2.20 GAA

Photo by Soy SAF

District 28-6A

District Champion Reagan Rattlers (19-1-2 Overall, 13-1-2 District)

The Rattlers rise to the top of a difficult district full of talented teams. The team is led offensively by Taylor Jernigan (33 Goals 10 Assists); Jadis Kirk (7 Goals, 14 Assists); Brooke Castillo (6 Goals, 4 Assists); Cami Jordan (3 Goals, 8 Assists); Kate Benne (3 Goals, 7 Assists)

Goalkeeper Jennica Wiley has a 0.49 GAA on team that had 13 clean sheets.

Second – Clark Cougars (17-3-4 Overall, 10-3-3 District)

Offense Leaders: Emma Nyland (15 Goals, 14 Assists); Lauren Nyland (11 Goals, 3 Assists); Emily Hight (9 Goals, 9 Assists); Taylor Tommack (8 Goals, 11 Assists); Logan Garza (7 Goals, 6 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Merrill Heintzelman 0.83 GAA

Third – Madison Mavericks (14-3-5 Overall, 9-2-5 District)

Offense Leaders: Kaylyn Morales (14 Goals, 4 Assists); Jaycie Bass (12 Goals, 15 Assists); Izabelle Hernandez (10 Goals, 11 Assists); Olivia Wildeman (9 Goals, 4 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Mia Wildeman 0.53 GAA

Fourth – Johnson Jaguars (12-5-3 Overall, 8-5-3 District)

Offense Leaders: Mabry Williams (13 Goals, 4 Assists); Presley Drawe (9 Goals, 6 Assists); Claudia Velez (6 Goals, 8 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Resse Keller 1.08 GAA

District 29-6A

District Champion – Brennan (15-3-2 Overall, 13-1-2 District)

Offense Leaders: Isabella Hernandez (17 Goals, 13 Assists); Lauren Liguez (14 Goals, 7 Assists); Emmalee Wood (12 Goals, 7 Assists); Ana Parra (11 Goals, 6 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Sophia Noriega 0.64 GAA

Second – O’Connor Panthers (14-5-2 Overall, 13-1-2 District) *Co-Champion

Offense Leaders: Emma Thomas (19 Goals, 4 Assists); Malia Dominguez (19 Goals, 4 Assists); Chloe Ramirez (11 Goals, 13 Assists); Nia Leslie (11 Goals, 1 Assist)

Goalkeeper: Haley Daiberl 0.63 GAA

Third – Taft Raiders (15-5-1 Overall, District 13-3-0)

Offense Leaders: Jordan Matthews (18 Goals, 8 Assists); Chloe Miller (10 Goals, 10 Assists); Layla Rangel (6 Goals, 12 Assists)

Goalkeeper: AJ Raya 1.75 GAA

Fourth – Jay Mustangs (8-8-4 Overall, 7-7-2 District)

Offense Leaders: Annabelle Rodriguez (12 Goals, 0 Assists)

UIL 5A Region 3 and 4 Bracket: https://www.uiltexas.org/soccer/playoff-brackets/girls/5A/3-4

District 26 -5A

District Champion – Dripping Springs Tigers (19-0-1 Overall, 15-0-1 District)

No stats available

Second – Boerne Champion Chargers (20-3-0 Overall, 13-3-0 District)

Offense Leaders: Mack Arendall (24 Goals, 7 Assists); Emma Mae Dixon (15 Goals, 7 Assists); Riley Burkey (7 Goals, 11 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Audrey Riordan 0.41 GAA

Third – Alamo Heights Mules (18-4-1 Overall, 12-3-1 District)

Offense Leaders: Anna Garcia (19 Goals, 4 Assists); Caroline Shankle (15 Goals, 1 Assist); Isabella Von Hartmann-Engle (10 Goals, 5 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Hannah Sampson 0.42 GAA

Fourth – New Braunfels Canyon Cougars (16-6-1 Overall, 11-5-0 District)

District 27 -5A

District Champion – Jefferson Mustangs (20-4-0 Overall, 16-0-0 District)

Offense Leaders: Arianna Solis (36 Goals, 9 Assists); Shakira Williams (28 Goals, 19 Assists); Janelle Solis (18 Goals, 20 Assists); Jaslyn Orozco (13 Goals, 19 Assists); Katalina Martinez (11 Goals, 16 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Chandler Arredondo 0.57 GAA

Second – Burbank Mustangs (14-7-0 Overall, 12-4-0 District)

Offense Leaders: Megan Hernandez (28 Goals, 2 Assists); Emmalee Gonzales (6 Goals, 7 Assists); Nolis Herrera (6 Goals, 5 Assists)

Third – Brackenridge Eagles (13-7-0 Overall, 12-4-0 District)

Offense Leaders: Ilse Rodriguez (7 Goals, 0 Assists); Savannah Witt (5 Goals, 1 Assist)

Goalkeeper: Leilani Mora 0.67 GAA

Fourth – Edison Bears (11-9-0 Overall, 10-6-0 District)

No updated Stats available

District 28 -5A

District Champion – Southwest Dragons (18-4-0 Overall, 13-1-0 District)

Offense Leaders: Sarahi Fernandez (45 Goals, 15 Assists); Leah Gonzalez (14 Goals, 12 Assists); Lorena Huerta (10 Goals, 5 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Luna Rosado 0.38 GAA

Second – Medina Valley Panthers (16-8-0 Overall, 12-2-0 District)

Offense Leaders: Kaitlyn Davidson (16 Goals, 8 Assists); Mykelti Griggs (12 Goals, 5 Assists); Alyssa Salazar (10 Goals, 10 Assists)

Goalkeeper: No stats available

Third – Harlandale Indians (14-7-1 Overall, 10-3-1 District)

Offense Leaders: Amy Salaices (39 Goals, 7 Assists); Alice Alonzo (18 Goals, 18 Assists); Danielle Resendiz (17 Goals, 15 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Crystal Villareal 1.39 GAA

Fourth – Floresville Jaguars (7-8-3 Overall, 4-6-3 District)

No Stats Available

Boys HS Soccer

UIL 6A Region 3 and 4 Bracket: https://www.uiltexas.org/soccer/playoff-brackets/boys/6A/3-4

District 27 -6A

District Champion – Schertz Clemens Buffaloes (21-0-1 Overall, 14-0-0 District)

Offense Leaders: Caleb Callahan (21 Goals, 10 Assists); Dalin Burris (19 Goals, 25 Assists); Karsten Gunia (14 Goals, 11 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Luke Breu 0.49 GAA; Jacob White 0.75 GAA

Second – Smithson Valley Rangers (16-3-1 Overall, 11-2-1 District)

Offense Leaders: Colton Adkins (15 Goals, 11 Assists); Jax Adkins (11 Goals, 6 Assists); Alex Franz (7 Goals, 2 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Micah Jenkins 0.96 GAA

Third – New Braunfels Unicorns (10-9-2 Overall, 9-3-2 District)

Offense Leaders: Dylan Navarijo (19 Goals, 7 Assists); Christian Rodgers (9 Goals, 7 Assists); Jorge Cruz (7 Goals, 4 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Torin Marrou 1.09 GAA

Fourth – Cibolo Steele Knights (8-7-2 Overall, 6-6-1 District)

No Stats Available

District 28 -6A

District Champion – LEE Volunteers

Offense Leaders: Julian Sanchez (20 Goals, 12 Assists); Jonathan Facio (15 Goals, 11 Assists); Henry Bowland (11 Goals, 14 Assists); Dante Valencia (10 Goals, 13 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Joey Batrouni 0.50 GAA

Photo by Soy SAF

Second – Churchill Chargers (15-4-2 Overall, 12-3-1 District)

Offense Leaders: Jared Lucio (7 Goals, 3 Assists); Seth Courtney (6 Goals, 9 Assists); Wyatt Anthony (4 Goals, 4 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Matthew Castella 0.42 GAA

Third – Regan Rattlers (14-6-1 Overall, 12-3-1 District)

Offense Leaders: Pato Tenorio (13 Goals, 4 Assists); Christian Hernandez (11 Goals, 4 Assists); Aiden Phelan (6 Goals, 5 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Mariano Esnayra 1.00 GAA

Fourth – Johnson Jaguars (12-7-3 Overall; 8-6-2 District)

Offense Leaders: Samuel Moore (12 Goals, 7 Assists); Nicholas Papagni (5 Goals, 6 Assists); Jarret Stogner (5 Goals, 6 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Patrick Gale 0.88 GAA

District 29 -6A

District Champion – Harlan Hawks (20-2-0 Overall, 16-0-0 Overall)

Offense Leaders: Cameron Burleson (19 Goals, 9 Assists); Yannick Romero (13 Goals, 2 Assists); Aaron Mitzleman (10 Goals, 4 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Dominic Pena 0.52 GAA

Second – Warren Warriors (12-7-4 Overall, 9-4-3 District)

Offense Leaders: Nicolas Herrera (11 Goals 14 Assists); Ian Gonzalez (8 Goals, 5 Assists); Michael Grosvenor (7 Goals, 3 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Jace Ocampo 0.99 GAA

Third – O’Connor Panthers (10-5-5 Overall, 7-4-5 District)

Offense Leaders: (Garrett Van Noord 11 Goals, 0 Assists); Hector Jaquez (7 Goals, 9 Assists); Gavan Quiroz (4 Goals, 2 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Dominic Florio 1.28 GAA

Fourth – Stevens Falcons (11-11-2 Overall; 8-5-2 District)

No Stats Available

UIL 5A Region 3 and 4 Bracket: https://www.uiltexas.org/soccer/playoff-brackets/boys/5A/3-4

District 26 -5A

District Champion – Dripping Springs Tigers (20-0-3 Overall, 16-0-0 Overall)

No Stats Available

Second – New Braunfels Canyon Cougars (14-4-3 Overall; 12-3-1 District)

Offense Leaders: Peyton Foytik (15 Goals, 7 Assists); Luke Suarez-Pella (10 Goals, 8 Assists); Owen Feagler (9 Goals, 10 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Jio Lopez 1.25 GAA

Third – Alamo Heights Mules (14-5-2 Overall, 11-3-2 District)

Offense Leaders: Clayton Holmes (13 Goals, 11 Assists); Davien Johnson-Mendiola (9 Goals, 6 Assists); Braulio Manriquez (8 Goals, 6 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Carson Deleon 1.00 GAA

Fourth – Boerne Champion (15-5-0 Overall, 11-5-0 District)

Offense Leaders: Nicholas Gaither (14 Goals, 5 Assists); Wilber Ramirez (12 Goals, 4 Assists); Josh Land (10 Goals, 9 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Kyle Miller 0.76 GAA

District 27 -5A

District Champion – Lanier Voks (16-5-1 Overall, 14-2-0 District)

Offense Leaders: Lweyka Abumba (25 Goals, 10 Assists); Marco Vazquez (13 Goals, 7 Goals); Alberto Ortiz (10 Goals, 12 Goals)

Goalkeeper: No Stats Available

Second – Edison Bears (13-7-1 Overall, 13-3-0 District)

Offense Leaders: Fernando Cerda (10 Goals, 1 Assist); Eric Velasquez (4 Goals, 2 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Isaac Cordova 0.63 GAA

Third – Jefferson Mustangs

Offense Leaders: Christian Perez (34 Goals, 6 Assists); Ulysses Martinez (17 Goals, 12 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Jose Acosta 1.05 GAA

Fourth – Brackenridge Eagles (11-9-0 Overall, 10-6-0 District)

Offense Leaders: Edgar Barreda (12 Goals, 2 Assists); Kevin Avila (7 Goals, 3 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Joseph Nunez 1.32 GAA

District 28 -5A

District Champion – Southwest Dragons (21-0-0 Overall, 14-0-0 District)

Offense Leaders: Julian Leon (36 Goals, 27 Assists); Edson Gonzalez (21 Goals, 10 Assists); Gabriel Soliz (17 Goals, 18 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Jose Roble 0.46 GAA

Second – Harlandale Indians (16-10-0 Overall, 10-4-0 District)

Offense Leaders -Edwin Salacies (24 Goals, 6 Assists); Edward Hernandez (13 Goals, 9 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Matthew Lopez 1.01 GAA

Third – McCollum Cowboys (10-12-2 Overall, 8-5-1 District)

Offense Leaders: Jose Serrano (24 Goals, 9 Assists); Diego Filerio (13 Goals, 9 Assists); Sergio Bustos-Roman (11 Goals, 8 Assists)

Goalkeeper: William Flores 1.73 GAA

Fourth – Medina Valley (13-10-3 Overall, 7-5-2 District)

Offense Leaders: Gabe Human (12 Goals, 12 Assists); Vicente Gonzalez (12 Goals, 6 Assists); Travis Barton (10 Goals, 6 Assists)

Goalkeeper: Michael Tomaselli 2.32 GAA

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s